Build Your Custom Newscast Get Real Player NY1 News
TOP STORIES
WEATHER
NEWS BEATS
Politics
Education
Transit
Law Enforcement
Fortune Business
BOROUGHS
Manhattan
Brooklyn
Queens
Staten Island
The Bronx
NY1 LIVING
Entertainment
Health
Home
Money Matters
Museums
Neighborhoods
Parenting
Pets
Technology
Travel
Whipple's World
Top 5 Lists
Movie Reviews
Theater Reviews
Zagat Reviews
SPORTS
POLLS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
LOTTERY
ON THE AIR
NY1 Shows
Program Guide
Website Links
Winners & Losers
NYer of the Week
This Day in History
ABOUT NY1
Staff Profiles
NY1 Info & History
Advertise on NY1
NY1 Employment
NY1 TO GO
 
     
Primary Returns
 
SEPTEMBER 13TH, 2000

Following are returns from primaries held Tuesday in New York City, broken down by district.

Winners who were declared by midnight Tuesday appear in red.

CITYWIDE RACES
U.S. Senate
Hillary Clinton (D) 82%
Mark S. McMahon (D) 18%
Jeff Beller (I) 37%
Jeffrey E. Graham (I) 63%
Louis Wein (RTL) 51%
John O. Adefope (RTL) 49%
Ronnie Dugger (G) 33%
Mark J. Dunau (G) 40%
Al Lewis (G) 28%
MANHATTAN RACES
12th Congressional District
Mildred Rasario (D) 23%
Nydia M. Velazquez (D) 77%
15th Congressional District
Ruben D. Vargas (D) 17%
Charles B. Rangel (D) 83%
26th State Senate District
Liz Krueger (D) 76%
Robert J. Bellinson (D) 24%
28th State Senate District
Felix Rosado (D) 32%
Olga A. Mendez (D) 68%
68th State Assembly District
Nelson A. Denis (D) 40%
Frank Acosta (D) 08%
Adam Clayton Powell (D) 53%
69th State Assembly District
Edward C. Sullivan (D) 74%
Louis M. Nunez (D) 26%
72nd State Assembly District
Ramon S. Echavarria (D) 17%
Adriano Espaillat (D) 83%
73rd State Assembly District
Jerome B.K. Polansky (D) 50%
Kirk A. Swanson (D) 50%
Civil Court Judge, District 1
Ira S. Cure (D) 23%
Barbara Jaffe (D) 23%
Joan M. Kenney (D) 33%
Phyllis M. Mingione (D) 21%
BRONX RACES
17th Congressional District
Sonny A. Zayas (D) 09%
Eliot L. Engel (D) 50%
Larry B. Seabrook (D) 42%
28th State Senate District
Felix Rosado (D) 32%
Olga A. Mendez (D) 68%
32nd State Senate District
David Rosado (D) 42%
Pedro Espada Jr. (D) 58%
33rd State Senate District
Ruth H. Thompson (D) 55%
Samuel D. Bea Jr. (D) 45%
34th State Senate District
Lorraine Coyle Koppell (D) 61%
Michael R. Benedetto (D) 39%
Michael Daly (I) 64%
Lorraine Coyle Koppell (I) 36%
76th State Assembly District
Peter M. Rivera (D) 62%
Charles R. Serrano (D) 38%
BROOKLYN RACES
9th Congressional District
Anthony D. Weiner (D) 73%
Noach Dear (D) 27%
10th Congressional District
Barry D. Ford (D) 43%
Edolphus Towns (D) 57%
11th Congressional District
Una S. T. Clarke (D) 44%
Major R. Owens (D) 56%
12th Congressional District
Mildred Rosario (D) 23%
Nydia M. Velasquez (D) 77%
17th State Senate District
Richard Velasquez (D) 26%
Nellie R. Santiago (D) 53%
23rd State Senate District
Robert J. Dicarlo (D) 53%
Charles Capetanakis (D) 47%
40th State Assembly District
Diane Gordon (D) 42%
Mary Warren (D) 18%
Edward Griffith (D) 41%
43rd State Assembly District
Clarence Norman Jr. (D) 60%
James E. Davis (D) 40%
45th State Assembly District
Michael J. Hizme (D) 15%
Steven Cymbrowitz (D) 85%
54th State Assembly District
Darryl C. Towns (D) 48%
William R. Cruz (D) 16%
Martin Malave Dilan (D) 37%
56th State Assembly District
Albert Vann (D) 76%
Richard Taylor (D) 24%
57th State Assembly District
Hakeem Jeffries (D) 41%
Roger L. Green (D) 59%
Civil Court Judge, District 7
Maxine L. Archer (D) 45%
Betty Williams (D) 55%
QUEENS RACES
9th Congressional District
Anthony D. Weiner (D) 73%
Noach Dear (D) 27%
12th Congressional District
Nydia M. Velazquez (D) 77%
Mildred Rosaria (D) 23%
29th State Assembly District
William Scarborough (D) 71%
Saundra M. Pope (D) 29%
31st State Assembly District
Tajpertab Rajkumar (D) 21%
Carol B. Howell (D) 15%
Pauline Rhodd-Cummings (D) 64%
34th State Assembly District
William H. Salgado (D) 24%
Ivan C. Lafayette (D) 59%
Genaro A. Herrera (D) 17%
36th State Assembly District
Michael N. Gianaris (D) 51%
Kimon C. Thermos (D) 49%
37th State Assembly District
Catherine T .Nolan (D) 60%
Patrick O'Malley (D) 40%
STATEN ISLAND RACES
23rd State Senate District
Charles Capetanakis (R) 47%
Robert J. Dicarlo (R) 53%
59th State Assembly District
Raymond G. Jorgensen (D) *
John W. Lavelle (D) *
Franklin M. Hurd II (D) *
* Due to a tabulation error, the Board of Elections initially reported the incorrect winner in the above race. Lavelle has now been declared the unofficial winner, although no percentages are currently available.
KEY TO PARTY AFFILIATION:

(D) = Democratic Party
(R) = Republican Party
(I) = Independence Party
(C) = Conservative Party
(L) = Liberal Party
(RTL) = Right To Life Party

Eating Out?
For the best food reviews, take a look at NY1's latest Zagat Restaurant and Zagat Marketplace surveys.
NY1 At The Movies
If you fancy a flick, check out the latest movie reviews from NY1's Neil Rosen.
Wear Your NY1 Pride!
Want a NY1 T-Shirt or Baseball Cap? How about a NY1 Anorak Jacket or Beach Towel? Now you can show your NY1 pride with our new NY1 News merchandise!
 
  Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.
  Copyright © 2000 NY1 News. All rights reserved.